Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Vista - removememory

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default Vista - removememory

    If I wanted to use MS Vista removememory, how do I use EasyBCD to use this? In my Vista 64bit I need a boot option to force max memory ~ 3.25GB or so (due to 4GB issues with a game and my PVR 150).

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    Hi odie,

    You can use the Advanced Options screen in EasyBCD to accomplish this:

    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

     

    I saw that setting but the box for deduct stops @ 100MB and I need to remove ~768MB for starters.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    That's a bug for sure.... thanks for spotting it.

    You can temporarily work around it like this:
    EasyBCD | Useful Utilities | Power Console
    Type this in at the prompt:

    Code:
    bcdedit /set {current} removememory 768
    exit
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

     

    +1 for me for reporting a a bug!

    Do you mind posting back here when that is corrected? There is a game (Armed Assault) and a PVR card that will not run with Vista with 4GB and above and I'll like to tell the users about your tool. Having a boot option will make everyones life easier.

    Also, for now how do I tell EasyBCD with boot option to use? I assume that {current} is "current" boot option that I had selected on startup?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    Yep. So just run that from within Vista.
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    14

     

    BTW, when setting removememory [manually to get > 100MB] you are no longer able to go to advanced settings. Please see attached screen shot of the error (since the removememory value is greater than what you are suppose to set in the Advanced Settings).
    Attached Images Attached Images

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    Thanks - that should be fixed along with the initial bug
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 14th, 2007, 12:37 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •