Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32

Thread: EasyBCD 1.5 Linux Bug

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    [Download the latest version of EasyBCD to address this and many other issues]

    With regards to several comments on the blog and a couple of threads here on the forums, here's a bug thread:

    Linux fails to boot on certain configurations of systems with GRUB as the booloader. Details are forthcoming.

    Status: Verified, Working on Fix.
    Fix Version: EasyBCD 1.51
    Release Date: Really Soon!

    Related threads (closed):
    http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=194
    http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=200

    Blog Comments:
    http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273#comment-6595
    http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273#comment-6742

    NeoSmart Technologies' BugCentral Link (for privileged users only!):
    http://neosmart.ath.cx/jira/browse/EBCD-101
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    A patch has been created, and is now available for public testing.
    You can download the patch at http://neosmart.ath.cx/nst_grub.zip.

    To use this patch, first create a Linux entry in the Vista bootloader via EasyBCD 1.5, then browse to C:\NST\

    Unzip (or drag and drop) the contents of this file over to C:\NST\ and reboot. (i.e. replace the existing nst_grub.mbr file with the one in this zip archive).

    When prompted, select "NST Linux Loader" (or whatever custom name you gave it) and hit the key. Grub should then load.

    Please post your results at http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=202 and don't hesitate to start a new thread for any related issues.

    [Links]
    Patch: http://neosmart.ath.cx/nst_grub.zip
    Bug Bulletin: http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=202
    EasyBCD 1.5: http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
    EasyBCD 1.5 Release Notes: http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273
    BugCentral: http://neosmart.ath.cx/jira/browse/EBCD-101
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

     

    Before I applied the patch, when I chose NST Linux Loader, I got nothing. Blank screen! Now, after applying this patch, I get the word GRUB in the top left corner, and then nothing else. Here's my setup:

    Windows XP and Vista on one HD
    Ubuntu Linux on another

    The original order of installation was: XP, Ubuntu, Vista.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    Hiya boyGenius, and welcome to NeoSmart Technologies.

    Well, you've certainly done nothing wrong, I'd say everything you did up to now is correct - interesting.

    Are your drives SDA or HDA?
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  5. #5

     

    I'm nez on this forum then first i'd like to say hello

    Now i'm here cause i found you some days ago and i wanted to try this software whichis more conveniant than the windows bcdedit command line.

    Problem : exacty the same as boygenius

    My config :
    Motherboard : MSI 965P-S3
    Intel Core2 DUO E6300
    3 SATA2 HD 3Gb
    1 IDE HD
    1 Internal IDE DVD Burner
    1 External IDE2USB DVD Burner

    Config HD :
    Disk 0 = SATA 2 HD 200Go; 2 Partition : OSX86 and ntfs
    Disk 1 = IDE HD 120Go, 4 partition : 1 ntfs and 3 linux (1 swap + 1 home and 1 usr => Mandriva 2007)
    disk 2 = SATA 2 160Go 2 partition : Windows XP PRO x86 (legal and registred and activated), Windows Vista Ultimate RC1 x64 (legal and registred and activated)
    disk 3 SATA 2 HD 200Go; 1 Partition

    HDD mode : AHCI (The only way for me to install OSX86)

  6. #6

     

    i forgot, my boot loader was lilo, i changed it to grub but still the same problem.

    An other thing, why in the software lilo is available but it's impossible to use it ? :s

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    Lilo support is disabled in 1.5 - it will be added in 1.6, but GRUB is much better anyway.

    Welcome to NeoSmart Technologies though, I'm sure we can figure this out.

    It seems that the patch isn't working as well as it should be - hang on there, I'm seeing if I can find the issue (a bit difficult since it is working well on my machine and on many others' machines too... it must be something small).

    Sorry/Thanks!


    -CG
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    13

     

    My boot looks the same (Grub at the top left corner)

    IDE1 Master = two partition XP on the first
    IDE2 Master = DVD
    IDE2 Slave = Suse (3 partition )
    SATA 1 = 3 partition with Vista on the first

  9. #9

     

    I wish i could help you more but i can't cause the only programming language i well know is PHP

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    Don't worry about it, I'm in contact with a GRUB "jedi" right now, I'm sure we'll figure it out between us


    .... or i hope so!
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  11. #11

     

    May the Force be with You

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    lol, thanks!
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  13. #13

     

    i don't know if it's a big difference for you butr my motherboard is not msi, my mistake, it's Gigabyte.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

     

    Hi, any news on this issue yet?

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    As a matter of fact: yes !

    A fix has been found, we're just finishing the patch off, you should have it really soon! We don't want another rush-job that will create more problems than it solves (well, not really, but it feels like it!) so we're testing this one out a bit more extensively.

    That, plus we're getting help from some of GRUB's authors!
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

Similar Threads

  1. Anyone with EasyBCD 2.0 hanging on the Linux tab.....
    By Computer Guru in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 7th, 2009, 07:58 PM
  2. EasyBCD for Linux
    By Aquafire in forum Ideas and Wishlists
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: January 28th, 2009, 02:34 PM
  3. Linux variant of EasyBCD?
    By Coolname007 in forum Ideas and Wishlists
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 28th, 2009, 02:10 PM
  4. EasyBCD not booting Linux
    By steve1961 in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 12th, 2007, 01:12 PM
  5. Change EasyBCD Settings from Linux?
    By kamber in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: March 1st, 2007, 01:19 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •