Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: [EBCD-418] EasyBCD cannot remove duplicate menu entries

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

    Default [EBCD-418] EasyBCD cannot remove duplicate menu entries

    Problem with bootmenu entries.
    After installing a third instance of windows I changed in easybcd the default text "Windows 7" in "Windows 7 GAMES." After rebooting I noticed that I had 2 times the entry Windows 7 GAMES in the menu at boottime (instead of WORK, MAINTENANCE, GAMES it showed GAMES, MAINTENANCE, GAMES). I choose the default selected entry that correctly booted the WORK instance)
    After booting, only 1 GAMES entry remained in EasyBCD, so I added the (currently booted) entry "Windows 7 WORK" again and set it to default. See screenprints.
    Now it shows the settings (With a error in line 3, that shows GAMES but should show WORK)
    Hardware: Adaptec 5805z RAID 5, with 4 WDC Black Caviar 1TB disks
    1 disk attached to system SATA
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image002.jpg[/IMG]
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image004.jpg[/IMG]
    Now I will reboot and look what EasyBCD will show. (Be right back ).
    The bootmenu now showed 4 entries with the WORK entry 2 times
    Below the EasyBCD screenprints that only show 3 entries
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image006.jpg[/IMG]
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image008.jpg[/IMG]
    I will reboot again and look what the text bootmenu looks like.
    It still shows 4 entries, 2 times WORK.
    What is wrong here?
    Sincerely
    Rob
    Last edited by robvr; August 23rd, 2010 at 05:01 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire, England
    Posts
    9,461

     

    Rob, can you follow the advice in the sticky thread on how to attach screenshots.
    Are you using EasyBCD 2.0 "edit boot menu" ?
    Terry

    Baker of fine scones.



    Please keep requests for help in the forums where everyone can see them, not in Private Messages.
    Posting a plea for help or information in the forum, will be seen more quickly by a widely experienced audience.
    A solution in the forum could also be useful to other future visitors, so PLEASE, no private requests. (they won't be answered !)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

     

    Quote Originally Posted by robvr View Post
    Problem with bootmenu entries.
    After installing a third instance of windows I changed in easybcd the default text "Windows 7" in "Windows 7 GAMES." After rebooting I noticed that I had 2 times the entry Windows 7 GAMES in the menu at boottime (instead of WORK, MAINTENANCE, GAMES it showed GAMES, MAINTENANCE, GAMES). I choose the default selected entry that correctly booted the WORK instance)
    After booting, only 1 GAMES entry remained in EasyBCD, so I added the (currently booted) entry "Windows 7 WORK" again and set it to default. See screenprints.
    Now it shows the settings (With a error in line 3, that shows GAMES but should show WORK)
    Hardware: Adaptec 5805z RAID 5, with 4 WDC Black Caviar 1TB disks
    1 disk attached to system SATA
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image002.jpg[/IMG]
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image004.jpg[/IMG]
    Now I will reboot and look what EasyBCD will show. (Be right back ).
    The bootmenu now showed 4 entries with the WORK entry 2 times
    Below the EasyBCD screenprints that only show 3 entries
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image006.jpg[/IMG]
    [IMG]file:///F:/easybcd_bestanden/image008.jpg[/IMG]
    I will reboot again and look what the text bootmenu looks like.
    It still shows 4 entries, 2 times WORK.
    What is wrong here?
    Sincerely
    Rob
    Here are the images.
    It looks that the problems are related by the sequence the menu is ordered in.
    If I leave the menuitems ordered in the way they exist on disk (MAINTENANCE, WORK, GAMES) the menu stays fine. When I had problems I had moved WORK to the top off the menu. I use 2.0.2.117 (I just finished a complete reinstall after a crashed RAID 0, and am a bit hesistant to experiment with easybcd after a 4 days restore action)
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by robvr; August 25th, 2010 at 03:23 PM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,379

     

    Please try "BCD Backup/Repair" -> "Reset BCD"

    Note that this will delete all entries, you'll have to re-create them from within EasyBCD before rebooting.
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5

     

    Quote Originally Posted by Computer Guru View Post
    Please try "BCD Backup/Repair" -> "Reset BCD"

    Note that this will delete all entries, you'll have to re-create them from within EasyBCD before rebooting.
    Thnx for your response. but I already had it fixed.
    I mentioned this problem to point out a possible minor bug in EasyBCD.

Similar Threads

  1. Using up and down arrows borks menu entries
    By GoinEasy9 in forum BugCentral
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: June 21st, 2010, 02:18 PM
  2. edit entries in boot menu
    By marcus25 in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: January 3rd, 2009, 11:55 PM
  3. Remove Boot Menu
    By DekHog in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: July 22nd, 2008, 06:20 AM
  4. Configure Boot or Add/Remove Entries= crash on Vista
    By mikeyjames in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: August 24th, 2007, 01:52 AM
  5. Only 6 Entries in EasyBCD 1.52 Why not more ?
    By pinarek in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 17th, 2007, 09:43 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •