GRUB4Dos regressions in EasyBCD 2.3

Discussion in 'BugCentral' started by manheim, Jan 1, 2016.

  1. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I had been booting Win 10, Win 7, Win XP and Ubuntu using EasyBCD 2.3 . I eliminated Win 7 and deleted it's partition merging it with Win 10 on the same physical drive.
    All of a sudden now when I attempt to boot into Ubuntu, located on another physical drive, all I get is a screen with "GRUB4DOS..Processing the preset-menu" and then nothing. Both Win 10 and Win XP boot normally from the EasyBCD menu.
    Have tried re-adding a new entry for Ubuntu using GRUB 2 and I get the same GRUB4DOS screen. AutoNeoGrub0.mbr is located in C:\NST along with ntldr for XP.
    What have I done wrong?
     
  2. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
     
    John OBrien likes this.
  3. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Is there no solution for this situation?
     
  4. John OBrien

    John OBrien New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Hi, I dont know exactly how you went about re-adding Ubuntu. But maybe if you try and first, completely delete the ubuntu entry from EasyBCD. Then boot the box a few times to what ever windows version you are using with EasyBCD. Then go back in and access EasyBCD and now add ubuntu in, using the Add New Entry, Autosetup in Linux/BSD. Just a suggestion it might work! good Luck
     
  5. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Tried that no joy. Thanks for the suggestion.
    I am now using NeoGrub Bootloader and have set up a menu.1st file that will boot me into Kubuntu.
     
  6. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14,360
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Chicago
    It sounds like something in your new disk layout is causing Grub4Dos' partition search routine to crash. I'm glad NeoGrub worked, but it shares code with G4D so it's a little odd...
     
  7. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I can't remember the timing of when I updated EasyBCD to the current version. Do you think this had anything to do with my problem?
     
  8. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14,360
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Chicago
    I'll be happy to upload a copy of the previous version of EasyBCD (2.2) if you want to try adding a GRUB2 entry with that and see if there was some sort of regression.
     
  9. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    I was thinking about trying an earlier version. If you provide a link I will try it. Assume I need to uninstall my current version before installing an earlier version?
     
  10. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14,360
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Chicago
    It'll uninstall any conflicting versions during setup. Your bootloader configuration (and boot helper files) will remain untouched and can be used side-by-side (i.e. your current entries will continue to work the same way they do).
     

    Attached Files:

  11. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    Thanks. I'll try v2.2 and let you know if it makes a difference.
     
  12. manheim

    manheim New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Gender:
    Male
    FYI. Now running the version of EasyBCD you provided (v2.2.0.182). After adding a new NeoSmart, Grub2 entry everything works just like it always did and Ubuntu loads.
    Thanks!
     
  13. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14,360
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Chicago
    Mmmmm that's not good news. Well, it is because it means things can work more-swimmingly for our users, but bad because it means we broke something.
    Thanks for confirming; I'll dig into it as soon as I get the chance.
     
  14. Curtis Dowds

    Curtis Dowds New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    But did mqudsi do anything because I'm having the same problem and whatever is broken remains broken. I keep getting the same error message trying to access Ubuntu 16.04 which is working fine and sitting on a separate disk drive (with three ext4 partitions). The Ubuntu is working fine because I can boot to it directly by changing the boot drive in the Legacy bootlist I can bring up. But I paid for the commercial version of EasyBCD thinking it would get me support and a solution. But from this post I would venture that the problem isn't configuring EasyBCD 2.3. It's something in the code is flawed. I would like my money back on the commercial version which I never needed.
     
  15. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    14,360
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Chicago
    @Curtis Dowds does EasyBCD 2.2 work correctly for you? That information is necessary to determine if it's the same issue or not.
     
  16. Curtis Dowds

    Curtis Dowds New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    I've been busy this morning. I see other communication which I'll respond to shortly
     
  17. Tmod700

    Tmod700 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    Has anyone resolved this issue? Just updated to Linux Mint Sonya (Mate) and am getting the same GRUB4DOS processing the preset menu ... and just hangs.

    Thanks!!
     
  18. Tmod700

    Tmod700 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Gender:
    Male
    At this point it looks as though the bug has never been addressed, After uninstalling 2.3 and re-installing 2.2 after learning you need to delete the Neosmart technologies folder left behind on un-install in the appdata/local folder 2.2 went back in fine and it worked fine. Once I re-created the boot for Linux everything now boots correctly.

    Wow OP was on Jan 1, 2016 and it never has been addressed.
     

Share This Page