Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: I reboot connects to internet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

    Default I reboot connects to internet

    Hello ,

    I am sorry to come marchin in like this but I couldn't find my answer.

    I have a short question:

    Why does Ireboot connect to internet and why does it stop working after I block it with my firewall?

    Greets from holland.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wiltshire, England
    Posts
    9,433

     

    It's a long time since I last used iReboot, so can't be sure, but does it have a "check for updates" option which you haven't unticked ?
    Last edited by Terry60; March 31st, 2011 at 07:18 PM.
    Terry

    Baker of fine scones.



    Please keep requests for help in the forums where everyone can see them, not in Private Messages.
    Posting a plea for help or information in the forum, will be seen more quickly by a widely experienced audience.
    A solution in the forum could also be useful to other future visitors, so PLEASE, no private requests. (they won't be answered !)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    iReboot needs an open port to work talk between the service and the taskbar icon to get around UAC.

    Want UAC-Free iReboot? You got it: iReboot 1.1 released! The NeoSmart Files
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

     

    Thank you for the response.

    That's insightfull.
    Only I use winXP and I didn't know it used UAC.
    But I guess it's still the way it's programmed to get around the security.

    But now that I know I can sleep again

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    If you really don't want this, you can use iReboot 1.0 which did not have that feature.
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3

     

    Ok I am trying 1.0 now.

    Since recently I need my computer to wake up on certain moments when I want to acess files with my mediastreamer.
    Only I found out that some processes easily cause my computer to wake up with the wake enabled on my lan card..
    Ireboot was one of the supsects for this to happen so maybe 1.0 will fix this.
    It is one of those programs that I just want to keep in the taskbar and don't worry about it, so I can access it quickly when I need it.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    13,347

     

    I don't think iReboot 1.1 would have caused that. iReboot doesn't open a port on the physical network adapter, it uses the local loopback IP 127.0.0.1 which won't trigger a WoL call to the physical LAN adapter.
    Mahmoud Al-Qudsi, Director



    I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages

    Follow us on twitter @neosmart or on Facebook!
    Like us on facebook!

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: January 22nd, 2011, 06:02 AM
  2. uh-oh it's stuck in reboot mode
    By mrfuzzyjets in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: December 15th, 2009, 07:44 AM
  3. Windows XP: Reboot Cycling
    By daniel-sage in forum Windows Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: November 26th, 2009, 01:05 PM
  4. Cannot reboot in or reinstall Windows
    By vinyamar777 in forum General PC Help Center
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 15th, 2008, 05:38 PM
  5. XP = Reboot.
    By mepman in forum EasyBCD Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 9th, 2008, 03:13 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •