Vista - removememory

Discussion in 'EasyBCD Support' started by odie3, Nov 23, 2007.

  1. odie3

    odie3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I wanted to use MS Vista removememory, how do I use EasyBCD to use this? In my Vista 64bit I need a boot option to force max memory ~ 3.25GB or so (due to 4GB issues with a game and my PVR 150).

    Thanks!
     
  2. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hi odie,

    You can use the Advanced Options screen in EasyBCD to accomplish this:

    [​IMG]
     
  3. odie3

    odie3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I saw that setting but the box for deduct stops @ 100MB and I need to remove ~768MB for starters.
     
  4. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    That's a bug for sure.... thanks for spotting it.

    You can temporarily work around it like this:
    EasyBCD | Useful Utilities | Power Console
    Type this in at the prompt:

    Code:
    bcdedit /set {current} removememory 768
    exit
     
  5. odie3

    odie3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    +1 for me for reporting a a bug! :D

    Do you mind posting back here when that is corrected? There is a game (Armed Assault) and a PVR card that will not run with Vista with 4GB and above and I'll like to tell the users about your tool. Having a boot option will make everyones life easier.

    Also, for now how do I tell EasyBCD with boot option to use? I assume that {current} is "current" boot option that I had selected on startup?
     
  6. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yep. So just run that from within Vista.
     
  7. odie3

    odie3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    BTW, when setting removememory [manually to get > 100MB] you are no longer able to go to advanced settings. Please see attached screen shot of the error (since the removememory value is greater than what you are suppose to set in the Advanced Settings).
     

    Attached Files:

  8. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,697
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thanks - that should be fixed along with the initial bug :)
     

Share This Page