Boots into Win7 doesn't give Boot menu for Win10

Discussion in 'EasyBCD Support' started by Docfxit, Jul 13, 2017.

  1. Docfxit

    Docfxit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I re-boot this Lenovo W550s laptop I don't get a boot menu. I looked in the power options and can't find anything resembling fast boot.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Docfxit
     
  2. Ex_Brit

    Ex_Brit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Air Canada (Rtrd: 2001)
    Location:
    Toronto
    In Win 10 to see those power button settings you have to click "Change settings that are currently unavailable" - it's a pale blue link - you may have missed it.
    There's a Tutorial HERE.
    Also the EasyBCD settings are more easily adjusted if EasyBCD is installed on Windows 7.
     
  3. Docfxit

    Docfxit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for the reply...
    I forgot to mention that I am currently booting into Win7.
    I can't boot into Win10.
    I do have EasyBCD installed and configured in Win7.

    Even though EasyBCD seams to have Win10 configured for booting, I can't boot into it.

    Thanks,
    Docfxit
     
  4. Ex_Brit

    Ex_Brit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Air Canada (Rtrd: 2001)
    Location:
    Toronto
    I see errors. Your second image shows Win 10 on F: not C: as you have it in EasyBCD. Win 7 is on C:, so you need to correct that. You also may wish to alter to timeout to a longer period or perhaps "Wait for user selection".
     
  5. Docfxit

    Docfxit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What would you like me to do to correct that. What is it that needs correcting?
    Thanks,
    Docfxit
     
  6. Ex_Brit

    Ex_Brit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Air Canada (Rtrd: 2001)
    Location:
    Toronto
    In Windows 7 open EasyBCD and go to Advanced Settings
    Pick the Windows 10 entry from the top drop-down menu and then below set the drive letter to F:.
    Make sure you also have Windows 7 in that drop-down menu set as C:
    Save Settings
    On the Edit Boot Menu page.....you can make the timeout longer or even tell Windows to wait for your decision. I prefer that last one, but then I multi-boot so in my case it's easier that way. Again save Settings.
    Hopefully at next boot ytou'll have the cjoice of 7 or 10 and it should work if you got those drive letters correct.
    Don't be afraid to go back and check before rebooting if you feel it necessary to check.
     
  7. Docfxit

    Docfxit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you for the instructions to fix it...
    I tried them. It didn't work.
    I tried booting up to a Win 10 install disk. It didn't recognize Win 10 and didn't allow me to repair it.
    I tried booting up to a EasyRE Win 10 disk. It didn't recognize Win 10.
    I seems it's very easy to make Win 10 non bootable.
    Do you have any idea what EasyRE looks for to recognize it as a Windows 10 installed OS?

    Thanks,
    Docfxit
     
  8. Terry60

    Terry60 Coastline Designer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10,180
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Retired System Programmer
    Location:
    Wiltshire, England
    You are looking at your BCD backup with EasyBCD, not the "live " BCD
    You have something set in EasyBCD > tools > options > "automatically load......"
    Either remove that or use EasyBCD > File > Use system BCD
     
  9. Docfxit

    Docfxit Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Terry,
    You are a life saver. It worked!!!
    You saved me so much grief.
    I am so relieved it's booting again.
    That's amazing.
    I'm so happy.
    Why would EasyBCD have that option? It seems very deceiving.
    Why wouldn't EasyBCD have a red blinking light letting people know this information is not Live?
    Why wouldn't EasyRE recognize Win10 and fixit?
    I had lost all hope.
    You are really great.
    Thank you tremendously.
    Docfxit
     
  10. Ex_Brit

    Ex_Brit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,762
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Air Canada (Rtrd: 2001)
    Location:
    Toronto
    Terry saved the day, thanks :wink:
     
  11. Terry60

    Terry60 Coastline Designer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    10,180
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Occupation:
    Retired System Programmer
    Location:
    Wiltshire, England
    There's nothing in that field by default, so vanilla "as it comes" EasyBCD will always operate on your "live" BCD.
    However, it's possible to build a multi-boot where any or all of the systems have an individual BCD ( makes for good crisis fall-back ability), and EasyBCD gives you the ability to keep each/all up to date without the necessity to reboot via another BCD to modify it.
    The "blinking red light" is the second line of the "view settings" you posted.
     

Share This Page