can two hard drives be active

Discussion in 'EasyBCD Support' started by errolgreer, Jul 30, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. errolgreer

    errolgreer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My drive 0 contains Win10. I want to restore a win7 tbi to a new hd drive 1 for dual booting. When I run restore, do I set the new win7 as active or not?
     
  2. Ex_Brit

    Ex_Brit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,811
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Air Canada (Rtrd: 2001)
    Location:
    Toronto
    In short, no. You set the drive that contains the boot info as active otherwise you'll end up with an unbootabe system and have to disconnect drives in order to finally get into your system.
     
  3. errolgreer

    errolgreer New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you. That worked fine!
     
  4. Ex_Brit

    Ex_Brit Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2006
    Messages:
    3,811
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Air Canada (Rtrd: 2001)
    Location:
    Toronto
    Good :wink:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page