Desktop Security 2010 Spyware?

#1
:rage: I see from Spybot that there appears to be some fake anti-spyware ie Desktop Security 2010 in the exe setup files from about version 65 ??? :frowning:
 

Terry60

Knows where his towel is.
Staff member
#2
Are you sure you don't have a fake Spybot ?
Every build on my system (I have them all) scans clean.

These 40 products agree
...
File EasyBCD_2.0_Beta_-_Build_102.exe received on 2010.06.15 23:26:31 (UTC)

Result: 0/40 (0%)


a-squared5.0.0.262010.06.15-
AhnLab-V32010.06.15.012010.06.15-
AntiVir8.2.2.62010.06.15-
Antiy-AVL2.0.3.72010.06.11-
Authentium5.2.0.52010.06.15-
Avast4.8.1351.02010.06.15-
Avast55.0.332.02010.06.15-
AVG9.0.0.7872010.06.15-
BitDefender7.22010.06.15-
CAT-QuickHeal10.002010.06.15-
ClamAV0.96.0.3-git2010.06.16-
Comodo51132010.06.15-
DrWeb5.0.2.033002010.06.16-
eSafe7.0.17.02010.06.15-
eTrust-Vet36.1.76362010.06.15-
F-Prot4.6.0.1032010.06.15-
F-Secure9.0.15370.02010.06.15-
Fortinet4.1.133.02010.06.15-
GData212010.06.16-
IkarusT3.1.1.84.02010.06.15-
Jiangmin13.0.9002010.06.15-
Kaspersky7.0.0.1252010.06.15-
McAfee5.400.0.11582010.06.16-
McAfee-GW-Edition2010.12010.06.15-
Microsoft1.58022010.06.16-
NOD3251992010.06.15-
Norman6.04.122010.06.15-
nProtect2010-06-15.022010.06.15-
Panda10.0.2.72010.06.15-
PCTools7.0.3.52010.06.15-
Rising22.51.06.012010.06.13-
Sophos4.54.02010.06.15-
Sunbelt64512010.06.15-
Symantec20101.1.0.892010.06.15-
TheHacker6.5.2.0.2992010.06.15-
TrendMicro9.120.0.10042010.06.15-
TrendMicro-HouseCall9.120.0.10042010.06.16-
VBA323.12.12.52010.06.15-
ViRobot2010.6.14.38842010.06.15-
VirusBuster5.0.27.02010.06.15-

Alternatively you've had the infection for months and it's propagating itself through your apps.
 
Last edited:

JustinW

Super Moderator
Staff member
#3
We're way past b65. You need to download EasyBCD only from us to guarantee that the setup file is clean.

You can find the latest RC here.
 

mqudsi

Mostly Harmless
Staff member
#4
Alternatively you've had the infection for months and it's propagating itself through your apps.
Terry's right. You definitely need to get your machine scanned. Use Microsoft Security Essentials, it's a free download and gets the job done.