Desktop Security 2010 Spyware?

#1
:rage: I see from Spybot that there appears to be some fake anti-spyware ie Desktop Security 2010 in the exe setup files from about version 65 ??? :frowning:
 

Terry60

Knows where his towel is.
Staff member
#2
Are you sure you don't have a fake Spybot ?
Every build on my system (I have them all) scans clean.

These 40 products agree
...
File EasyBCD_2.0_Beta_-_Build_102.exe received on 2010.06.15 23:26:31 (UTC)

Result: 0/40 (0%)


a-squared5.0.0.262010.06.15-
AhnLab-V32010.06.15.012010.06.15-
AntiVir8.2.2.62010.06.15-
Antiy-AVL2.0.3.72010.06.11-
Authentium5.2.0.52010.06.15-
Avast4.8.1351.02010.06.15-
Avast55.0.332.02010.06.15-
AVG9.0.0.7872010.06.15-
BitDefender7.22010.06.15-
CAT-QuickHeal10.002010.06.15-
ClamAV0.96.0.3-git2010.06.16-
Comodo51132010.06.15-
DrWeb5.0.2.033002010.06.16-
eSafe7.0.17.02010.06.15-
eTrust-Vet36.1.76362010.06.15-
F-Prot4.6.0.1032010.06.15-
F-Secure9.0.15370.02010.06.15-
Fortinet4.1.133.02010.06.15-
GData212010.06.16-
IkarusT3.1.1.84.02010.06.15-
Jiangmin13.0.9002010.06.15-
Kaspersky7.0.0.1252010.06.15-
McAfee5.400.0.11582010.06.16-
McAfee-GW-Edition2010.12010.06.15-
Microsoft1.58022010.06.16-
NOD3251992010.06.15-
Norman6.04.122010.06.15-
nProtect2010-06-15.022010.06.15-
Panda10.0.2.72010.06.15-
PCTools7.0.3.52010.06.15-
Rising22.51.06.012010.06.13-
Sophos4.54.02010.06.15-
Sunbelt64512010.06.15-
Symantec20101.1.0.892010.06.15-
TheHacker6.5.2.0.2992010.06.15-
TrendMicro9.120.0.10042010.06.15-
TrendMicro-HouseCall9.120.0.10042010.06.16-
VBA323.12.12.52010.06.15-
ViRobot2010.6.14.38842010.06.15-
VirusBuster5.0.27.02010.06.15-

Alternatively you've had the infection for months and it's propagating itself through your apps.
 
Last edited:

JustinW

Super Moderator
Staff member
#3
We're way past b65. You need to download EasyBCD only from us to guarantee that the setup file is clean.

You can find the latest RC [thread=642]here[/thread].
 

mqudsi

Mostly Harmless
Staff member
#4
Alternatively you've had the infection for months and it's propagating itself through your apps.
Terry's right. You definitely need to get your machine scanned. Use Microsoft Security Essentials, it's a free download and gets the job done.