Vista 32bit and Vista 64bit dual boot

Discussion in 'EasyBCD Support' started by Deadpixel, Jan 20, 2008.

  1. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok well now I am serious about doing this because Vista has no more problems and I wish to compare.


    Vista 32bit Primary HDD SATA 160GB

    Vista 64bit Second HDD IDE 60GB



    What do I need to do? Install Vista on HDD D, but then how do I choose which one to boot into?

    <3 guru you know everything :D
     
  2. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hi Deadpixel, nice to see you again.

    What do you currently have installed?
     
  3. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Vista home Premium 32bit on my primary SATA 160GB.

    Wishing to install Vista 64bit on my 60GB IDe.

    Also you suggest the latest version of EasyBCD right?
     
  4. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Well, that goes without saying of course! :)

    You should be able to just stick your Vista DVD in the drive and tell it to install to the IDE... If all goes well, it'll update your BCD and set it up to dual-boot both. If not, we'll add the necessary entries in EasyBCD.
     
  5. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Ok so if it install on the EasyBCD and it boots into the 64bit version then I just dl EasyBCD on that version?

    Addendum:

    Ok Guru time to work you magic :D


    I isntalled 64bit Ultimate no problems on my IDE.



    So what do i do?

    Figured I would copy this for you

     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2008
  6. Mak 2.0

    Mak 2.0 Mod...WAFFLES!?!? Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Online Support Tech
    Location:
    The Source
    Did it create a entry for your other install? If not jsut go into the Add/Remove entry and add a entry for the other Vista install.
     
  7. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    You didn't unplug your other drive or something when you installed Vista, did you?
     
  8. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Nope.

    ADded a boot entry for D:\ titled Vista Ultimate restarted and the boot manager did not come up :(
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2008
  9. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    OK, one last question: did you get booted into x86 or x64?
     
  10. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    I got booted into X86 however it was at the "black screen" for a while almost like it was trying to choose which one to go into.
     
  11. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    OK, two possibilities:
    1) The boot choice between x86 and x64 is being displayed, but you cannot see it.
    2) The Vista bootloader is not properly installed to the MBR.

    Try to repair the Vista bootloader with
    EasyBCD | Bootloader Management | Reinstall Vista Bootloader
    if that doesn't work,
    EasyBCD | Diagnostics Center | Reset BCD Data
    (you'll have to add the Vista D: entry again after running the BCD reset)


    If it still doesn't work, try this:
    Download and install iReboot (EasyBCD | Useful Utilities | iReboot). If you select the x64 entry in the iReboot menu, does it boot into x64?
     
  12. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so my reset BCD data you mean storage right?

    Did all of those steps and still nothing :(. Wont boot into x64 nor will it come up with the boot menu,.

    However when managing my entries my Vista Home Premium is set to C:\.

    But when I create a new entry for the Vista x64 and label it D:\, it then changes my boot for home premium to D:\

    So its like I cant set one for C:\, and one for D:\

    Also out of curiosity do you design/code this software?
     
  13. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, I'm the author of EasyBCD :)

    Can you give me the output of "Copy Debug Data" when you add a second entry for D:\?

    You've run into a really weird issue here, never seen this before.
     
  14. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Here is the debug
    Also here is overview :)

     
  15. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    EasyBCD | Useful Utilities | Power Console
    Code:
    bcdedit.exe /set {e838f6b5-c71f-11dc-a622-f758f5d94c54} device partition=D:
    bcdedit.exe /set {e838f6b5-c71f-11dc-a622-f758f5d94c54} osdevice partition=D:
    exit
    Then quit EasyBCD and restart...
     
  16. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey man one again you seem to amaze me. Thank you for all your help, and for once a developer helps his "clients" and make sure they are satisfied.

    If you want me to have any sigs linking to your website gimme a link and Ill gladly use them at my other forums thanks again man.

    Deadpixel
     
  17. Mak 2.0

    Mak 2.0 Mod...WAFFLES!?!? Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Online Support Tech
    Location:
    The Source
    Glad you are satisified. If you wish to link to us why not use the EasyBCD Addict Userbar?

    Code:
    {url=http://neosmart.net/}{img}http://neosmart.net/images/software/easybcd/userbar.png{/img}{/url}
    That will use the UserBar like in Mahmoud's sig and it adds a link to the NeoSmart hompage. Just replace the { } with [ ] and it will work jsut fine. If you wish to direct it directly to the forums then just change the URL link to add the /forums at the end of it. ;)

    Thank for the support Deadpixel. It is always nice to see community support.
     
  18. Deadpixel

    Deadpixel New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Doesn't not seem to be working even when the {} are replaced with [].

    The forum I post on requires an img source tag and I believe if I upload those pictures I will lose the links :(
     
  19. Mak 2.0

    Mak 2.0 Mod...WAFFLES!?!? Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4,270
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Occupation:
    Online Support Tech
    Location:
    The Source
    So they require HTML Coding? Sorta like

    Code:
    <a href="http://neosmart.net/"><img src="http://neosmart.net/images/software/easybcd/userbar.png" /></a>
    That should give you the link and the image. It has beena long tim esince i had to write the HTML version. I might be wrong and most likely am.:p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 23, 2008
  20. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,743
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    It's correct, no worries :)
    (I made it valid HTML by adding a closing slash to the <img> tag, though)

    DeadPixel, I'm glad everything is working now. Enjoy your dual-boot, and we're always happy to see you if you'd ever like to stop by :)
     

Share This Page