EasyBCD 1.5 Linux Bug

Discussion in 'BugCentral' started by mqudsi, Oct 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    [Download the latest version of EasyBCD to address this and many other issues]

    With regards to several comments on the blog and a couple of threads here on the forums, here's a bug thread:

    Linux fails to boot on certain configurations of systems with GRUB as the booloader. Details are forthcoming.

    Status: Verified, Working on Fix.
    Fix Version: EasyBCD 1.51
    Release Date: Really Soon!

    Related threads (closed):
    http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=194
    http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=200

    Blog Comments:
    http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273#comment-6595
    http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273#comment-6742

    NeoSmart Technologies' BugCentral Link (for privileged users only!):
    http://neosmart.ath.cx/jira/browse/EBCD-101
     
  2. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    A patch has been created, and is now available for public testing.
    You can download the patch at http://neosmart.ath.cx/nst_grub.zip.

    To use this patch, first create a Linux entry in the Vista bootloader via EasyBCD 1.5, then browse to C:\NST\

    Unzip (or drag and drop) the contents of this file over to C:\NST\ and reboot. (i.e. replace the existing nst_grub.mbr file with the one in this zip archive).

    When prompted, select "NST Linux Loader" (or whatever custom name you gave it) and hit the <Enter> key. Grub should then load.

    Please post your results at http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=202 and don't hesitate to start a new thread for any related issues.

    [Links]
    Patch: http://neosmart.ath.cx/nst_grub.zip
    Bug Bulletin: http://neosmart.net/forums/index.php?gettopic=202
    EasyBCD 1.5: http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
    EasyBCD 1.5 Release Notes: http://neosmart.net/blog/archives/273
    BugCentral: http://neosmart.ath.cx/jira/browse/EBCD-101
     
  3. boyGenius

    boyGenius New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Before I applied the patch, when I chose NST Linux Loader, I got nothing. Blank screen! Now, after applying this patch, I get the word GRUB in the top left corner, and then nothing else. Here's my setup:

    Windows XP and Vista on one HD
    Ubuntu Linux on another

    The original order of installation was: XP, Ubuntu, Vista.
     
  4. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Hiya boyGenius, and welcome to NeoSmart Technologies.

    Well, you've certainly done nothing wrong, I'd say everything you did up to now is correct - interesting.

    Are your drives SDA or HDA?
     
  5. fallwew

    fallwew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm nez on this forum then first i'd like to say hello :)

    Now i'm here cause i found you some days ago and i wanted to try this software whichis more conveniant than the windows bcdedit command line.

    Problem : exacty the same as boygenius

    My config :
    Motherboard : MSI 965P-S3
    Intel Core2 DUO E6300
    3 SATA2 HD 3Gb
    1 IDE HD
    1 Internal IDE DVD Burner
    1 External IDE2USB DVD Burner

    Config HD :
    Disk 0 = SATA 2 HD 200Go; 2 Partition : OSX86 and ntfs
    Disk 1 = IDE HD 120Go, 4 partition : 1 ntfs and 3 linux (1 swap + 1 home and 1 usr => Mandriva 2007)
    disk 2 = SATA 2 160Go 2 partition : Windows XP PRO x86 (legal and registred and activated), Windows Vista Ultimate RC1 x64 (legal and registred and activated)
    disk 3 SATA 2 HD 200Go; 1 Partition

    HDD mode : AHCI (The only way for me to install OSX86)
     
  6. fallwew

    fallwew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i forgot, my boot loader was lilo, i changed it to grub but still the same problem.

    An other thing, why in the software lilo is available but it's impossible to use it ? :s
     
  7. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Lilo support is disabled in 1.5 - it will be added in 1.6, but GRUB is much better anyway.

    Welcome to NeoSmart Technologies though, I'm sure we can figure this out.

    It seems that the patch isn't working as well as it should be - hang on there, I'm seeing if I can find the issue (a bit difficult since it is working well on my machine and on many others' machines too... it must be something small).

    Sorry/Thanks!

    :D
    -CG
     
  8. SmallDot

    SmallDot New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My boot looks the same (Grub at the top left corner)

    IDE1 Master = two partition XP on the first
    IDE2 Master = DVD
    IDE2 Slave = Suse (3 partition :))
    SATA 1 = 3 partition with Vista on the first
     
  9. fallwew

    fallwew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wish i could help you more but i can't cause the only programming language i well know is PHP :)
     
  10. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Don't worry about it, I'm in contact with a GRUB "jedi" right now, I'm sure we'll figure it out between us :p


    .... or i hope so!
     
  11. fallwew

    fallwew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    May the Force be with You :D
     
  12. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    lol, thanks!
     
  13. fallwew

    fallwew New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i don't know if it's a big difference for you butr my motherboard is not msi, my mistake, it's Gigabyte.
     
  14. boyGenius

    boyGenius New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, any news on this issue yet?
     
  15. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    As a matter of fact: yes :)!

    A fix has been found, we're just finishing the patch off, you should have it really soon! We don't want another rush-job that will create more problems than it solves (well, not really, but it feels like it!) so we're testing this one out a bit more extensively.

    That, plus we're getting help from some of GRUB's authors! :)
     
  16. core-dump

    core-dump Guest

    hi,
    the link to the patch http://neosmart.ath.cx/nst_grub.zip isn't working anymore.
    I have the same issue with vista and Suse 10.1, and would like to test the patch.
    Could someone email it to me? or make it avialbe again on the net.

    thanks.
     
  17. toxic chicken

    toxic chicken New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2006
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Occupation:
    Student - South Puget Sound Community College
    Location:
    Washington State
    i think neosmart.ath.cx is cg's computer, so it'll probably be there again when he gets online.
     
  18. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    I wasn't at home past couple of days, apparently Longhorn Server BSOD'd.
    I've restarted the server via a remote fuse switch, it should be working now.
     
  19. core-dump

    core-dump Guest

    hi,
    i am afraid i still can't download the file:

    Code:
    Connection to 196.218.253.200 Failed 
    The system returned: 
        (113) No route to host
    It would be cool if someone could mail me the file (cluder at users.sourceforge.net).
    I could also make it aviable on my webspace (core-dump.ch) for an alternative download link if you want.
     
  20. mqudsi

    mqudsi Mostly Harmless Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    Messages:
    13,474
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    It turns out our hardware's to blame, not LH Server.. or so it seems.

    I'll host it on the main neosmart.net server once I get back from work today in a couple of hours.. we just typically put patches on neosmart.ath.cx for easy updating and control over how we deliver these fixes... but if the server's not down :rage:


    Anyway, sorry for the trouble!

    @Everyone Else:
    The final Linux patch is *almost* out! It works beautifully thus far... but we might need to ship a new version of EasyBCD.exe as well as the C:\NST\ files...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page